Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04273743 · Incorporated 20 Aug 2001

CFC 2001 Ltd

Registered name: CFC 2001 LTD

CFC 2001 Ltd made £7.8m revenue and a £2.4m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

CFC 2001 Ltd’s revenue grew 39% to £7.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £2.4m and 192 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93120Activities of sport clubs
Status
Active
Location
Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£7.8m
Growth ▲39.4%
Profit
−£2.4m
Growth —
Profit margin
−30.5%
Gross 87.9%
Employees
192
Change ▲28.9%
Profit / employee
−£12.4k
Revenue/employee £40.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.9m£4.6m£5.6m£7.8m
Cost of sales£531k£612k£817k£941k
Gross profit£3.4m£4m£4.8m£6.9m
Operating profit−£2.4m−£2m−£3.2m−£2.2m
Profit before tax−£2.4m−£2.2m−£3.3m−£2.4m
Profit after tax−£2.4m−£2.1m−£3.3m−£2.4m
Profit (best available)−£2.4m−£2.1m−£3.3m−£2.4m
Staff costs£3.4m£3.9m£5.1m£6m
Employees (average)177181149192
Ratios
Profit margin−60.4%−46.9%−59.2%−30.5%
Gross margin86.5%86.6%85.4%87.9%
Revenue per employee£22.2k£25.3k£37.6k£40.6k
Profit per employee−£13.4k−£11.9k−£22.2k−£12.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16.5%▲22.3%▲39.4%
Headcount growth—▲2.3%▼17.7%▲28.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£512k£202k£556k£1.5m
Net assets£6.9m£5.7m£5.9m£10.5m
Fixed assets£12.6m£12.5m£13m£13.4m
Current assets£917k£932k£1.3m£6m
Debtors£40.3k£386k£500k£443k
Deferred income£2.6m£3m£3.7m£3.8m
Cash from operations£821k£1.5m£2.4m£2.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
87.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
171.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
48.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲78%
Now £10.5m
Cash at bank
▲166%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▲29%
Now 192
Deferred income
▲2%
Now £3.8m
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £13.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.