Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04262091 · Incorporated 31 Jul 2001

Silurian Security Services Limited

Registered name: SILURIAN SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED

Silurian Security Services Limited made £4.2m revenue and £488k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Silurian Security Services Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £4.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £488k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in West Glam; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activities
Status
Active
Location
West Glam, Wales
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£4.2m
Growth ▼0.8%
Profit
£488k
Growth ▼33.3%
Profit margin
11.5%
Gross 81.2%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.2m£4.5m£4.3m£4.2m
Cost of sales£3.6m£2.8m£1.8m£798k
Gross profit£1.5m£1.7m£2.4m£3.4m
Operating profit£791k£729k£732k£651k
Profit before tax£791k£729k£732k£651k
Profit after tax£697k£601k£732k£488k
Profit (best available)£697k£601k£732k£488k
Staff costs£719k£1.1m£1.9m£3.2m
Employees (average)—36900
Ratios
Profit margin13.5%13.3%17.1%11.5%
Gross margin29.7%36.8%57.2%81.2%
Revenue per employee—£125k£47.5k—
Profit per employee—£16.7k£8.1k—
Cash conversion133.9%62%65.4%147.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.8%▼5.2%▼0.8%
Profit growth—▼13.8%▲21.8%▼33.3%
Headcount growth——▲150%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£951k£1.3m£1.2m£680k
Net assets£1.4m£2m£2.7m£1.5m
Fixed assets£467k£543k£675k£561k
Current assets£1.3m£2m£2.3m£1.2m
Debtors£355k£739k£1.1m£480k
Cash from operations£1.1m£452k£479k£962k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
81.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
147.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼46%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼43%
Now £680k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £561k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £488k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.