River Software Limited
Registered name: RIVER SOFTWARE LIMITED
Part of Stonehage Fleming Direct Investments 5 Ltd groupRiver Software Limited made £12.3m revenue and a £425k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
River Software Limited’s revenue was £12.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £425k and 35 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £13.9m | £21.6m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £11.9m | £19.3m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | −£283k | −£680k | −£2.6m | −£497k |
| Profit before tax | −£289k | −£708k | −£2.6m | −£567k |
| Profit after tax | £59.6k | −£419k | −£2.3m | −£425k |
| Profit (best available) | £59.6k | −£419k | −£2.3m | −£425k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.6m | £5.3m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | 56 | 63 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | −3% | −10.4% | −3.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 14.3% | 10.5% | 12.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £248k | £343k | £353k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£7.5k | −£35.8k | −£12.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.2% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼802.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £328k | £184k | £204k | £149k |
| Net assets | £118k | −£178k | −£583k | −£1m |
| Fixed assets | £770k | £570k | £397k | £252k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £683k | £1.1m | £631k | £658k |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | £138k | −£342k | −£2.1m | −£815k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £353k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £149k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £252k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stonehage Fleming Direct Investments 5 Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent25–50%
- River Software (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- River Software Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Loop Enterprise Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dainton Group Services LimitedNewton Abbot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 52
- Korozo UK LimitedEdgware · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 13
- C L Medicall Aid LimitedDoncaster · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 83
- Skyrise Intelligence LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 37
- LFF LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £416k
- Staff
- 26
- Syntiga LimitedHarrow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £609k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£425k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.