River Software (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: RIVER SOFTWARE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Stonehage Fleming Direct Investments 5 Ltd groupRiver Software (Holdings) Limited made £13.7m revenue and £200k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
River Software (Holdings) Limited’s revenue was £13.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £200k profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Barnwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnwood, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £13.9m | £21.6m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £11.9m | £19.3m | £11.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | −£471k | −£851k | −£2.8m | −£1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£505k | −£909k | −£2.9m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£72.3k | −£197k | −£1.6k | £200k |
| Profit (best available) | −£72.3k | −£197k | −£1.6k | £200k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.6m | £5.3m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | 56 | — | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.6% | −1.4% | 0% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 14.3% | 10.5% | 16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £248k | — | £249k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.5k | — | £3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2k | £708 | £24.5k | £24.6k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.4m | £4.7m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £233k | £195k | £375k | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £683k | £1.1m | £631k | £1m |
| Deferred income | £82.6k | £82.6k | £47k | £89.1k |
| Cash from operations | £74.7k | −£132k | −£2.5m | −£1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £249k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £24.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £89.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stonehage Fleming Direct Investments 5 Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent25–50%
- River Software (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- River Software LimitedRev. £12.3m · Profit −£425k
- Loop Enterprise Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £200k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.