Mudskipper Business Limited
Registered name: MUDSKIPPER BUSINESS LIMITED
Part of Amiculum Limited groupMudskipper Business Limited made £8.1m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2024. read from filing text
Mudskipper Business Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £8.1m in the year to 31 May 2024, with £1.5m profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in Bollington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bollington, North West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate and ultimate parent company is AMICULUM Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4m | £6.9m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.2m | £1.3m | £742k |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £5.7m | £7.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 35 | 38 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17% | 16.8% | 17.9% |
| Gross margin | 81.5% | 81.9% | 90.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £188k | £197k | £214k |
| Profit per employee | £31.8k | £33.2k | £38.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▲17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▲25.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £200k | £500k | £877k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £3m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £940k | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £972k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £214k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲75%
- Now £877k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▲16%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amiculum Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mudskipper Business Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Amiculum Business Services LimitedRev. £18m · Profit £1.3m
- Amiculum Consulting LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £772k
- Delta KN LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £166k
- 7.4 LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £434k
- Amiculum Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comradis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seques LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Uncommon Experience Studio LimitedMaidstone · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 24
- The Midnight Club LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- —
- Emotive (Agency) LimitedWokingham · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 54
- Eis Crowd LtdLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 8
- Amiculum Consulting LimitedBollington · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £772k
- Staff
- 60
- Ruder Finn UK LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.