Nomensa Ltd
Registered name: NOMENSA LTD
Part of This Is Gain Topco Limited groupNomensa Ltd made £8.9m revenue and a £167k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Nomensa Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £167k and 98 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate parent undertaking is This Is Gain Global Limited (formerly Sideshow Group Ltd).”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2m | £12m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £7.7m | £5.6m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £4.2m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £347k | −£146k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £347k | −£146k |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £383k | −£167k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £383k | −£167k |
| Staff costs | £7.7m | £6.7m | £6.1m |
| Employees (average) | 136 | 119 | 98 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.9% | 3.2% | −1.9% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 35.3% | 37.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £133k | £100k | £90.9k |
| Profit per employee | £17.2k | £3.2k | −£1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼34.2% | ▼25.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼83.6% | ▼143.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▼17.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £801k | £344k | £130k |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £143k | £92.4k | £60.6k |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £7.6m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £27.2k | £216k | £273k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £130k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 98
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £273k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £60.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- This Is Gain Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- This Is Gain Midco Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Bidco Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Global Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Ltd75–100%
- Nomensa Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- More2 LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £1.7m
- Eleven Miles LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £2.8m
- Access Advertising, Marketing and Design LimitedRev. — · Profit £459k
- Access Consulting Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunnyfoot LtdRev. — · Profit −£231k
- Catch Digital LimitedRev. — · Profit £128k
- Catch Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conversion Factory Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £1.2m
- More2 Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reddico Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Reddico LtdFigures not disclosed
- VL Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Web Marketing Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Remarkable Internet LtdNottingham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 82
- Trumid Technologies UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £589k
- Staff
- 23
- CDD Automation Solutions LimitedPeterborough · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 39
- Technology Within LimitedWatford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 53
- Synergy Health Systems LimitedBasingstoke · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 90
- Talos Trading Solutions LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£167k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.