Uts Engineering Limited
Registered name: UTS ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Shaun Sadler Holdings Limited groupUts Engineering Limited made £18.4m revenue and a £69k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Uts Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £18.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £69k and 135 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Jarrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Jarrow, North East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Shaun Sadler Holdings Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom. Shaun Sadler Holdings Limited is controlled by S W Sadler by virtue of his 100% s”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £14.5m | £15.3m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £8.3m | £8.4m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £6.2m | £6.9m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | −£101k | £2.8m | £1.5m | £778k |
| Profit before tax | −£522k | £2.3m | £1.1m | £85.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£386k | £2.3m | £1.2m | −£69k |
| Profit (best available) | −£386k | £2.3m | £1.2m | −£69k |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 113 | 106 | 100 | 135 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3% | 15.8% | 7.8% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 40.1% | 42.5% | 44.9% | 39.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £112k | £137k | £153k | £137k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.4k | £21.5k | £12k | −£511 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14% | ▲5.4% | ▲20.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼47.5% | ▼105.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.2% | ▼5.7% | ▲35% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £491k | £629k | £858k | £486k |
| Net assets | £7.8m | £10.3m | £11.5m | £11.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.6m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £10.7m | £12.1m | £13.3m | £15.5m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | £121k | £369k | £101k | £137k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £137k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£511
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £11.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £486k
- Headcount
- ▲35%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £137k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shaun Sadler Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Uts Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Maymask (XXX) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Underpressure Pipeline Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £49.3k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- United Bright Bar Co. LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Superior Sections LtdDudley · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 90
- Ayrshire Metal Products Public Limited CompanyEdinburgh · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 75
- Arcelormittal Building Solutions UK LimitedManchester · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 88
- Uss LimitedHalesowen · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 20
- Avon Metals LimitedGloucestershire · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£69k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.