DMJ Drainage Limited
Registered name: DMJ DRAINAGE LIMITED
Part of PBM Holdings Limited groupDMJ Drainage Limited made £12.4m revenue and a £3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
DMJ Drainage Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £12.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3m and 60 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for crop production” and is based in Theddlethorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Theddlethorpe, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £18.6m | £15.8m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.3m | £9.7m | £10.2m | £8.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £8.8m | £5.6m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £4.4m | −£744k | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £4.6m | −£772k | −£3.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £3.8m | −£602k | −£3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £3.8m | −£602k | −£3m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £4.4m | £4.8m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 80 | 89 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 20.7% | −3.8% | −23.8% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 47.6% | 35.5% | 34.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £224k | £232k | £178k | £207k |
| Profit per employee | £22.2k | £48.1k | −£6.8k | −£49.2k |
| Cash conversion | −209.5% | −97.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38% | ▼14.8% | ▼21.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲189% | ▼115.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▲11.3% | ▼32.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £41.3k | £2.1k | £12k |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £10.7m | £10.1m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.8m | £14m | £16.3m | £14m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £8m | £6m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £565k |
| Deferred income | £301k | £22k | £393k | £403k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.3m | −£4.3m | −£3.3m | −£774k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −23.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £207k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£49.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 112.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼29%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲479%
- Now £12k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £403k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £14m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PBM Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DMJ Drainage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- DMJ Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DMJ Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howell Properties (Lincs) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Acc-Sel Genetics LimitedGloucester · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £686k
- Staff
- 62
- Robinson Contract Services LimitedBeverley · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 93
- Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers LimitedBideford · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £358k
- Staff
- 31
- Steanbow LimitedShepton Mallet · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 28
- A. F. Machinery LimitedThetford · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 87
- Spaldings LimitedLincoln · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 130
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.