PBM Holdings Limited
Registered name: PBM HOLDINGS LIMITED
PBM Holdings Limited made £12.7m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
PBM Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £12.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.1m and 60 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Theddlethorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Theddlethorpe, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £18.6m | £15.9m | £12.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.3m | £9.7m | £10.3m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £8.8m | £5.6m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £4.4m | −£1m | −£1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £4.5m | −£1.1m | −£3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £3.8m | −£1.1m | −£3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £3.8m | −£1.1m | −£3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 80 | 89 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 20.3% | −6.7% | −24.6% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 47.6% | 35.4% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £224k | £232k | £179k | £211k |
| Profit per employee | £22.2k | £47.2k | −£11.9k | −£52k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼14.3% | ▼20.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼128.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲11.3% | ▼32.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £300 | £323 | £0 |
| Net assets | £280 | £4.2k | £2.4k | £152 |
| Fixed assets | £380 | £380 | £380 | £380 |
| Current assets | £1k | £5.3k | £3.6k | £3.2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £800 | £1.3k | £1.6k | £1.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £211k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£52k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼94%
- Now £152
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £1.7k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £380
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- DMJ Drainage LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit −£3m
- DMJ Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DMJ Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howell Properties (Lincs) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.