Zenith Limited
Registered name: ZENITH LIMITED
Part of Zenith Holdings (Malvern) Limited groupZenith Limited made £8.5m revenue and £246k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Zenith Limited’s revenue fell 69% to £8.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £246k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Malvern; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Malvern, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £15.7m | £27.6m | £8.5m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £12.3m | £23.3m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.4m | £4.3m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £2.2m | £328k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.3m | £2.3m | £352k |
| Profit after tax | £993k | £1.1m | £1.7m | £246k |
| Profit (best available) | £993k | £1.1m | £1.7m | £246k |
| Staff costs | £579k | £610k | £633k | £512k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 19.6% | 21.4% | 15.6% | 17.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.8m | £772k |
| Profit per employee | £90.3k | £107k | £169k | £22.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.7% | ▲76.3% | ▼69.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲58.5% | ▼85.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | 0% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £3.5m | £3.4m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £252k | £221k | £230k | £257k |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £8.5m | £9.3m | £6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £249k |
| Deferred income | £157k | £225k | £156k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £772k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £142k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £257k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zenith Holdings (Malvern) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Zenith Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Archer Build LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 6
- Henny LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 10
- TSH-Co LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 85
- Mark Luck LimitedSidcup · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 56
- Bryen & Langley LimitedOrpington · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £211k
- Staff
- 76
- Dthree Commercial LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £246k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.