Henny Limited
Registered name: HENNY LIMITED
Henny Limited made £9.2m revenue and £363k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Henny Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £9.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £363k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £7.3m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5.9m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £298k | £508k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £281k | £492k |
| Profit after tax | £401k | £197k | £207k | £363k |
| Profit (best available) | £401k | £197k | £207k | £363k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 13 | 12 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.8% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 19.2% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £607k | £922k |
| Profit per employee | £33.4k | £15.2k | £17.2k | £36.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲26.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.7% | ▲4.6% | ▲75.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼7.7% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £249k | £21 | — | £19.6k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £128k | £117k | £111k | £102k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £922k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £19.6k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £102k
Similar profitable businesses
- TSH-Co LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 85
- Zenith LimitedMalvern · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £246k
- Staff
- 11
- Mark Luck LimitedSidcup · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 56
- Bryen & Langley LimitedOrpington · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £211k
- Staff
- 76
- Archer Build LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 6
- Dthree Commercial LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £363k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.