Starline Ball Valves Limited
Registered name: STARLINE BALL VALVES LIMITED
Part of Ac Valve Alliance Group Holdings Limited groupStarline Ball Valves Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2m and 15 employees.
Starline Ball Valves Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2m and 15 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Coalville; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coalville, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “the intermediate parent company was A C Valves & Controls Limited.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Starline Ball Valves Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼6.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £163k | £705k | £255k | £405k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £47.6k | £40.7k | £54.2k | £39.8k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £158k | £321k | £286k | £427k |
| Deferred income | £47.3k | £62.6k | £39.3k | £241k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £405k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- ▲513%
- Now £241k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £39.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ac Valve Alliance Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Valve & Actuation Group Limited75–100%
- A C Valves & Controls Limited50–75%
- Starline Ball Valves Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Nacional Safety Valves UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technical Valve Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Valve Alliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valve & Pipework Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Starline Spa (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hayley Group LimitedWest Midlands · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- 1,061
- Sudhir Power (UK) LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 647
- Routeco LimitedMilton Keynes · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 223
- Esi Process U.K. LimitedCwmbran · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 21
- Skyjack UK LimitedOswestry · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £39m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 44
- Parkelect LimitedBelfast · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.