Deconstruct (UK) Limited
Registered name: DECONSTRUCT (UK) LIMITED
Part of Deg III (Holding) Ltd groupDeconstruct (UK) Limited made £57.1m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Deconstruct (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £57.1m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £2.3m profit and 155 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The intermediate parent company is The De Group (UK) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate holding company is DEG III (Holding) Ltd, a company registered in England and Wale”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £76.1m | £56.5m | £59.5m | £57.1m |
| Cost of sales | £69.7m | £54m | £52.6m | £48.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £2.5m | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | −£999k | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | −£985k | £3m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | −£746k | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | −£746k | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.1m | £6.6m | £6.8m |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 116 | 142 | 155 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | −1.3% | 4.3% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 8.3% | 4.5% | 11.6% | 14.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £725k | £487k | £419k | £369k |
| Profit per employee | £14.1k | −£6.4k | £18k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.7% | ▲5.2% | ▼4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼150.3% | — | ▼10.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▲22.4% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £144k | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £9.6m | £8.9m | £9.9m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £26k | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £25m | £22.5m | £24.1m | £28.2m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £6.4m | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £3.4m | £5.8m | £6.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £369k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 155
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £6.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲7926%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deg III (Holding) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Deg II (Holding) Ltd75–100%
- De Group (UK) Holdings Limited75–100%
- The De Group (UK) Limited75–100%
- Deconstruct (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- De Construction Solutions LimitedRev. £871k · Profit £53k
- S3 Structural Steelwork Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dolce LimitedWoking · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 2,228
- J & a Young Group LimitedCorby · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.9m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 364
- Security Plus LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 623
- Aberdeen & Northern Eggs LimitedFraserburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Crane Worldwide UK LimitedAberdeen · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £63.3m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 183
- Controlexpert UK LimitedFarnborough · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.