Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04089166 · Incorporated 12 Oct 2000

Level Best Solutions Limited

Registered name: LEVEL BEST SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Level Best Solutions Limited made £22.1m revenue and £287k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Level Best Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £22.1m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £287k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Edenbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43390Other building completion and finishing
Status
Active
Location
Edenbridge, South East
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£22.1m
Growth ▼9.2%
Profit
£287k
Growth ▲62.9%
Profit margin
1.3%
Gross 10.8%
Employees
27
Change ▲8%
Profit / employee
£10.6k
Revenue/employee £817k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£26m£25.3m£24.3m£22.1m
Cost of sales£24.3m£22.7m£22.2m£19.7m
Gross profit£1.7m£2.6m£2m£2.4m
Operating profit£41.5k£187k£289k£488k
Profit before tax£32.4k£166k£260k£415k
Profit after tax£16.5k£121k£176k£287k
Profit (best available)£16.5k£121k£176k£287k
Staff costs£852k£710k£1.1m£1.4m
Employees (average)18182527
Ratios
Profit margin0.1%0.5%0.7%1.3%
Gross margin6.6%10.5%8.4%10.8%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.4m£971k£817k
Profit per employee£918£6.7k£7k£10.6k
Cash conversion3006%−829.9%99.9%−164%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼4%▼9.2%
Profit growth——▲45%▲62.9%
Headcount growth——▲38.9%▲8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£28k£1.2m£492k£843k
Net assets£265k£333k£438k£531k
Fixed assets£284k£293k£292k£292k
Current assets£4.1m£5.6m£3.4m£4.9m
Debtors£2m£2.6m£1.5m£1.2m
Cash from operations£1.2m−£1.6m£289k−£800k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£817k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−164%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £531k
Cash at bank
▲71%
Now £843k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 27
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £292k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £287k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.