PM Rees & Sons 2000 Limited
Registered name: PM REES & SONS 2000 LIMITED
Part of Boasso America Corporation groupPM Rees & Sons 2000 Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.5m and 38 employees.
PM Rees & Sons 2000 Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.5m and 38 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Redcar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redcar, North East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
PM Rees & Sons 2000 Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 38
- Net assets
- £2.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 45 | 42 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.8% | ▼6.7% | ▼9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £496k | £340k | £368k | £381k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.2m | £431k | £290k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £898k | £829k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £381k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £290k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boasso America Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Depot Connect International Limited75–100%
- Depot Connect International UK Limited75–100%
- Isotank Services Limited75–100%
- PM Rees & Sons 2000 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £1.4m
- Isotank Transport Services LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit −£515k
- Atlantic Tank Clean Barry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Isotank (2006) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Isotank (2010) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanktainer Thurroclean (Middlesbrough) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wincanton LimitedChippenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £64m
- Staff
- 19,218
- Bulkhaul LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £205m
- Profit
- £27.9m
- Staff
- 526
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.