Simkin Solutions Limited
Registered name: SIMKIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Simkin Solutions Limited made £55.4k revenue and a £9.2k loss in the year to 1 Mar 2026.
Simkin Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £55.4k in the year to 1 Mar 2026, with a loss of £9.2k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Tunbridge Wells; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tunbridge Wells, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Mar 2023 | 1 Mar 2024 | 1 Mar 2025 | 1 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £59.3k | £71.7k | £85.5k | £55.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£6.3k | £7.9k | £20.7k | −£9.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.3k | £7.9k | £20.7k | −£9.2k |
| Staff costs | £59.2k | £56.3k | £57.8k | £57.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −10.6% | 11% | 24.3% | −16.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £35.8k | £42.7k | £27.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.9k | £10.4k | −£4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.9% | ▲19.3% | ▼35.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲163.5% | ▼144.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £19.9k | £27.5k | £44.3k | £18.3k |
| Fixed assets | — | £34.1k | £52.6k | £24k |
| Current assets | £22.4k | £34.1k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £27.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼59%
- Now £18.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼54%
- Now £24k
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Mar 2026 (profit −£9.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.