M E Autoparts Limited
Registered name: M E AUTOPARTS LIMITED
Part of Genuine Parts Company groupM E Autoparts Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2023 show net assets of £1.1m and 33 employees.
M E Autoparts Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 showed net assets of £1.1m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
M E Autoparts Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £38.4k | £67.3k |
| Net assets | £911k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £106k | £148k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £433k | £583k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲75%
- Now £67.3k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲39%
- Now £148k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Genuine Parts Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- GPC Europe Holdco Limited75–100%
- GPC Europe Automotive Group Ltd.75–100%
- GPC UK Holdco Ltd.75–100%
- GPC Finance Investment Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive Holding Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive Investment Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive UK Limited75–100%
- M E Autoparts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (35)
- Abc Auto Factors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ac Components LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK CV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK LV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK Trading Groups LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Allmpdiss Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Antrim Autoparts LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Autosupplies (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blitz Motor Factors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car Spares (Cheshunt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car User UK Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carbits LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chaseband LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Commercial Motor Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- Direct Autoparts GB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ellis Autoparts (Ni) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Glaze Auto Parts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L.M.S. - Lloyds Motor Spares LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leamoco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leicester Auto Parts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Linings & Hoses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M1 (Continental & Japanese) Motor Parts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mac Autoparts LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Mayday (Auto Spares) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGM Motor Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mill Auto Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North West Motor Factors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palmar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reid for Speed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S & W Services (Yorkshire) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Select Automotive Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smiths Autoparts LtdFigures not disclosed
- SW Motor Factors LtdFigures not disclosed
- TMS Motor Spares Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Westend LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hills Numberplates LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- —
- General Traffic LimitedBolton · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £78.7m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 749
- B.G. Automotive LimitedSwindon · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 190
- Freeman Automotive (UK) LtdNorthampton · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 122
- L. Bennett & Son LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £64.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 520
- Karnetic LimitedDunstable · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.