Toomers Limited
Registered name: TOOMERS LIMITED
Part of Yardgate Limited groupToomers Limited made £11.8m revenue and £421k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Toomers Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £421k profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Yardgate Limited is both the company's ultimate parent company and the parent undertaking of the group for which consolidated financial statements are prepared. These financial statements, along with ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £11.5m | £11.6m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £9.1m | £8.9m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £565k | £567k | £655k |
| Profit before tax | £945k | £453k | £450k | £574k |
| Profit after tax | £715k | £352k | £324k | £421k |
| Profit (best available) | £715k | £352k | £324k | £421k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.4m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 71 | 77 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.3% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 20.5% | 23.2% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £172k | £162k | £150k | £148k |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £5k | £4.2k | £5.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.8% | ▲0.8% | ▲2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.7% | ▼7.9% | ▲29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲8.5% | ▲3.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £519k | £428k | £600k | £480k |
| Net assets | £821k | £873k | £748k | £769k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £349k | £128k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £148k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £769k
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £480k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- ▼63%
- Now £128k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yardgate Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Toomers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Metal Assemblies LtdWest Midlands · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £84.4k
- Staff
- 91
- Diamond Engineering Services LtdSheffield · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 97
- Arthur Stephenson(Engineers)limitedAtherton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 65
- Francis & Lewis International LimitedNR. Highbridge · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 77
- Sperrin Metal Products LimitedDraperstown, · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 83
- Heyn Engineering (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £421k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.