Cape Homes Limited
Registered name: CAPE HOMES LIMITED
Cape Homes Limited made £19.1m revenue and £824k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cape Homes Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £19.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £824k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £10.1m | £15.1m | £19.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £8.4m | £13.3m | £16.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £581k | £529k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £630k | £294k | £824k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £630k | £294k | £824k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 6.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 11.1% | 16.6% | 12.1% | 15.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.8m | £5m | £15.1m | £19.1m |
| Profit per employee | £1.1m | £315k | £294k | £824k |
| Cash conversion | −410.1% | −211.7% | −163.4% | 208.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.9% | ▲49.8% | ▲26% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼41.2% | ▼53.3% | ▲180.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £573k | £874k | £901k |
| Net assets | £10.3m | £10.5m | £10.4m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £499k | £782k | £755k | £753k |
| Current assets | £17.2m | £20m | £17.2m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £132k | £24.2k | £38k | £1.2k |
| Deferred income | £663k | £592k | £633k | £384k |
| Cash from operations | −£5m | −£2.7m | −£2.6m | £4.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £824k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 208.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £901k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼39%
- Now £384k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £753k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (22)
- 109/111 Bath Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 77 Albion Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apts - 109/111 Bath Road LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (73/75 New ST) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Becks Orchard) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Carlton Gate) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Coombe Hill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Down Hatherley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (FL) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (GR) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Hamilton ST) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Haywards Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Horsbere Drive) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Kaw) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Leckhampton Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (Moat) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (The Hambletts) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cape Homes (WH) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carlton Gate (Cheltenham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carrick Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CG (Cheltenham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Henry Spence Homes (Newton Farm) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- K D H Projects LimitedSpalding · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 67
- A.f. Connell LimitedElland · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £447k
- Staff
- 88
- Synergy Civil Engineering LimitedPaisley · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £657k
- Staff
- 64
- M & D Foundations & Building Services LimitedDoncaster · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 72
- Civils & Construction Solutions LtdWigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £67.2k
- Staff
- 28
- The Construction Hub LimitedLlantarnam Industrial Park · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 119
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £824k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.