Firehouse Productions Limited
Registered name: FIREHOUSE PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of DRP Holdings Limited groupFirehouse Productions Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £943k and 2 employees.
Firehouse Productions Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £943k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in Kidderminster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kidderminster, West Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is DRP Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, Its registered office address is Unit 212 Ikon Trading Estate, Droitwich Road, Hartlebury, Worcesters”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Firehouse Productions Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £943k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £193k | £8.4k |
| Net assets | £936k | £943k |
| Fixed assets | £6.3k | £3.2k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £997k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £943k
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £8.4k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £3.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DRP Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Firehouse Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- DRP (UK) LimitedRev. £46.8m · Profit −£355k
- Corporate Media Displays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRP Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRP North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRP Technical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRP Video LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRPG Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Future Teams LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HMX Corporate Communication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Karma Games LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Liquona LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nome Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakley Wilkinson Bryan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penguins Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.