Thorney Bay Park Limited
Registered name: THORNEY BAY PARK LIMITED
Part of Panther Midco 2 Limited groupThorney Bay Park Limited made £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Thorney Bay Park Limited reported £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.2m | £37m | £8.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £21m | £28.4m | £3.2m | £10.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £8.5m | £5.4m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | −£5m | −£281k | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | −£5.3m | −£304k | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £847k | −£4.1m | −£1.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £847k | −£4.1m | −£1.1m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.8m | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 56 | 51 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | −11.2% | −13.1% | — |
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 23.1% | 63.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £425k | £660k | £169k | — |
| Profit per employee | £13.2k | −£73.6k | −£22.1k | £39.1k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £132k | £504k | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £71.8m | £62.5m | £53.1m | £48.4m |
| Fixed assets | £90.6m | £90.3m | £79.2m | £75.2m |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £9m | £14.2m | £11.5m |
| Debtors | £309k | £237k | £1.4m | £183k |
| Deferred income | £609k | £137k | £607k | £183k |
| Cash from operations | — | £9.8m | −£122k | −£8.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £48.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £183k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £75.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Panther Midco 2 Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Panther Bidco Limited75–100%
- Time GB (SB) Limited75–100%
- Pemican Limited75–100%
- Thorney Bay Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- General Estates Company LimitedSouthampton · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 50
- Ruda Holiday Park LimitedBarnstaple · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 200
- ST. David's Leisure LtdPentraeth · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 80
- Coastfields Leisure LimitedFaversham · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 265
- Holgates Leisure Parks LtdCarnforth · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 23
- Thornley Leisure Parks LimitedColwyn Bay · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 132
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.