Torr Waterfield Limited
Registered name: TORR WATERFIELD LIMITED
Part of Kinbrook Holdings Limited groupTorr Waterfield Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 27 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1m and 65 employees.
Torr Waterfield Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 27 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1m and 65 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Grantham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grantham, East Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Torr Waterfield Limited’s accounts for the year to 27 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 65
- Net assets
- £1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 27 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 61 | 62 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▲1.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £207k | £244k | £269k | £184k |
| Net assets | £840k | £862k | £1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £57.7k | £35.9k | £28k | £14.9k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £184k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £14.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kinbrook Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kinbrook Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Kinbrook Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Kinbrook Group Limited75–100%
- Duncan & Toplis Group Limited75–100%
- Duncan & Toplis Limited75–100%
- Torr Waterfield Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Duncan & Toplis Kreston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duncan & Toplis Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gary Underwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kreston Duncan & Toplis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Richard James Green LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Duncan & Toplis FoundationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blick Rothenberg LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £83.6m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 813
- Leonard Curtis (UK) LimitedWhitefield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 245
- Martin and Company Accountants LimitedWinchester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Ekwilliams Accountants LimitedBolton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 250
- Wright Vigar LimitedLincolnshire · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 192
- Rickard Luckin LimitedChelmsford · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 160
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.