J Sai Country Home Limited
Registered name: J SAI COUNTRY HOME LIMITED
Part of Kenjaro Investments Limited groupJ Sai Country Home Limited made £2.5m revenue and £113k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
J Sai Country Home Limited’s revenue was £2.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £113k profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Kingswood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kingswood, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4m | £5.5m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £3.2m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.3m | £741k |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£2.7m | £241k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | −£2.7m | £245k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | −£2.9m | £113k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | −£2.9m | £113k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.1m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 139 | 98 | 48 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.5% | −53.3% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 38.8% | 42.2% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £46.2k | £55.7k | £51.8k |
| Profit per employee | £8.1k | −£29.7k | £2.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £226k | £33.5k | £38.9k |
| Net assets | £15.2m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £14.3m | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £592k | £735k |
| Debtors | £120k | £514k | £168k |
| Deferred income | £321k | £9.3k | £40.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £51.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 176.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £38.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £40.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kenjaro Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J Sai Country Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Kenjaro Finance Trading Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Offington Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Woodean LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- London and Manchester Healthcare (Darnton) LtdLostock Gralam Northwich · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Mary Regina Care Homes LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £483k
- Staff
- 62
- Ash Hall LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £846k
- Staff
- 86
- Gedling Village LtdLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 49
- Oxtoncare LimitedWhitchurch · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £373k
- Staff
- 61
- Aikmo Medical LimitedSale · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £113k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.