Calder Valley Skip Hire Limited
Registered name: CALDER VALLEY SKIP HIRE LIMITED
Part of Fenix Bridge Holdings Limited groupCalder Valley Skip Hire Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £497k and 30 employees.
Calder Valley Skip Hire Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £497k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “sawmilling and planing of wood” and is based in Rugby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugby, West Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NWM Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Calder Valley Skip Hire Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 30
- Net assets
- £497k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 22 | 30 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.3k | £1.2k | £77.5k |
| Net assets | £264k | £388k | £497k |
| Fixed assets | £853k | £1.1m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m | £593k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £497k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £77.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fenix Bridge Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fenix Bridge Investments Ltd75–100%
- Everwaste Solutions Limited75–100%
- NWM Holdings Limited75–100%
- Calder Valley Skip Hire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Neales Waste Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quercia LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Jones & Sons LimitedSawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £585m
- Profit
- £25.7m
- Staff
- 2,249
- Cheshire Mouldings & Woodturnings LimitedST Helens · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £48m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 104
- C & W Berry LimitedLeyland Preston · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £66.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 244
- R.T.D. Crawford LimitedLisbellaw · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 24
- Charles Ransford & Son LimitedBishops Castle · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 56
- Woodlands Home & Garden Group LimitedLeeds · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 214
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.