Comera Movement Science Limited
Registered name: COMERA MOVEMENT SCIENCE LIMITED
Part of Comera Group Limited groupComera Movement Science Limited made £158k revenue and a £13.6k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Comera Movement Science Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £158k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £13.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “first-degree level higher education” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £122k | £178k | £158k |
| Profit before tax | — | £12k | £21.8k | −£13.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | £9.7k | £25.9k | −£13.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £9.7k | £25.9k | −£13.6k |
| Staff costs | — | £20.5k | £22.2k | £21.3k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.9% | 14.6% | −8.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £61k | £88.8k | £79k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.8k | £13k | −£6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲45.7% | ▼11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲168.6% | ▼152.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£256k | −£261k | −£235k | −£249k |
| Fixed assets | £280 | £210 | £450 | £410 |
| Current assets | £9.3k | £41.7k | £8.6k | £14.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£249k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £410
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comera Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Comera Movement Science Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- CR-Ome Training LtdRev. £1.1m · Profit £69.7k
- Comera Human Performance Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Comera Medical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comera Medical Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comera Risk LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MBF Academy LtdLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £21k
- Staff
- 0
- Performance Studio Glasgow CICGlasgow · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £218k
- Profit
- £15.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Harpar Qualifications LimitedLeeds · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Educateu LtdLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £344k
- Profit
- £61.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£13.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.