Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09564270 · Incorporated 28 Apr 2015

Harpar Qualifications Limited

Registered name: HARPAR QUALIFICATIONS LIMITED

Harpar Qualifications Limited made £128k revenue and £33.9k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Harpar Qualifications Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £128k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £33.9k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “post-graduate level higher education” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85422Post-graduate level higher education
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£128k
Growth ▲2.1%
Profit
£33.9k
Growth ▼3.8%
Profit margin
26.6%
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£113k£117k£125k£128k
Profit after tax£20.1k£28.9k£35.2k£33.9k
Profit (best available)£20.1k£28.9k£35.2k£33.9k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)—110
Ratios
Profit margin17.8%24.7%28.2%26.6%
Revenue per employee—£117k£125k—
Profit per employee—£28.9k£35.2k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.7%▲6.9%▲2.1%
Profit growth—▲43.9%▲21.8%▼3.8%
Headcount growth——0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£17.8k£17.5k£0£4k
Fixed assets£15.5k£15k£0£2k
Current assets£2.3k£2.5k£0£2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
26.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £2k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £33.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.