J.G. Hale Construction Limited
Registered name: J.G. HALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of J G Hale Group Ltd groupJ.G. Hale Construction Limited made £44.7m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
J.G. Hale Construction Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £44.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 74 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Neath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Neath, Wales
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.5m | £36.1m | £52.1m | £44.7m |
| Cost of sales | £27.4m | £33.9m | £49.7m | £44.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £554k |
| Operating profit | £262k | £256k | £145k | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £230k | £407k | £277k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £328k | £318k | £259k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £328k | £318k | £259k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 84 | 93 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.5% | −2.4% |
| Gross margin | 7% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 1.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £364k | £430k | £561k | £605k |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | £3.8k | £2.8k | −£14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.6% | ▲44.2% | ▼14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▼18.4% | ▼515.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲10.7% | ▼20.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £3.3m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.7m | £2.9m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £907k | £801k | £445k | £207k |
| Current assets | £11.7m | £14.4m | £13.8m | £13.8m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £598k | £1.7m | £1.2m | £3.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £605k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▲174%
- Now £3.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼54%
- Now £207k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J G Hale Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- J.G. Hale Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- So Modular LtdRev. £11.1m · Profit £603k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- P.M.C. Construction and Development Services LimitedPortsmouth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 39
- Torsion Projects LimitedLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 67
- J. Carney Construction Ltd.Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 36
- McGoff Construction LimitedAltrincham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 64
- Swift Brickwork Contractors LimitedMaldon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 97
- City & Country Construction LtdStansted · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.6m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.