McGoff Construction Limited
Registered name: MCGOFF CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of McGoff Construction Services Limited groupMcGoff Construction Limited made £47.5m revenue and £166k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
McGoff Construction Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £47.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £166k profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date, the company's immediate parent undertaking was McGoff Construction Holdings Limited and its ultimate holding company was McGoff Construction Services Limited, both entities ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50m | £47.8m | £41.1m | £47.5m |
| Cost of sales | £46.7m | £45.1m | £40.3m | £44.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £2.7m | £801k | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £752k | £297k | −£1.5m | £354k |
| Profit before tax | £544k | £26.2k | −£1.8m | £153k |
| Profit after tax | £377k | £12.3k | −£1.8m | £166k |
| Profit (best available) | £377k | £12.3k | −£1.8m | £166k |
| Staff costs | £6m | £6m | £4m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 94 | 70 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 0% | −4.4% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 6.6% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 5.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £575k | £508k | £587k | £743k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | £131 | −£25.6k | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼14% | ▲15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96.7% | ▼14659% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▼25.5% | ▼8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.3m | £657k | £967k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £465k | £446k | £127k | £99.2k |
| Current assets | £28.6m | £26.8m | £25.6m | £25.7m |
| Debtors | £11.2m | £9.1m | £8.3m | £5.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £743k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £967k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £99.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- McGoff Construction Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- McGoff Construction Holdings Limited75–100%
- McGoff Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Villafont Homes (Sale) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Villafont LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Villafont Urmston LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swift Brickwork Contractors LimitedMaldon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 97
- City & Country Construction LtdStansted · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.6m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- 80
- Carter Lauren Construction LimitedCardiff · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47.8m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 103
- Torsion Projects LimitedLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £47m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 67
- Triton Construction LimitedLiversedge · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 61
- P.M.C. Construction and Development Services LimitedPortsmouth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £166k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.