Cobra Middlesbrough Limited
Registered name: COBRA MIDDLESBROUGH LIMITED
Part of A.v.dawson Limited groupCobra Middlesbrough Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £726k.
Cobra Middlesbrough Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £726k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “operation of rail freight terminals” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cobra Middlesbrough Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £726k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £468k | £446k | £596k | £374k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £726k |
| Fixed assets | £786k | £706k | £473k | £230k |
| Current assets | £643k | £710k | £1m | £543k |
| Debtors | £132k | £260k | £255k | £86.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £726k
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £374k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £230k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A.v.dawson Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cobra Middlesbrough Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- A.v. Dawson Transport LtdRev. £12.6m · Profit −£78.2k
- Avd Industrial and Port Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cockfield, Knight & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dawson (Tees Wharf) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Middlesbrough Port LtdFigures not disclosed
- Port Middlesbrough LtdFigures not disclosed
- Port of Middlesbrough LtdFigures not disclosed
- W.G. Thomas & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CP Plus LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 445
- TT2 LimitedWallsend · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Rudolph & Hellmann Automotive LimitedLichfield · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 508
- Care Park UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Bucci Freight Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 10
- Strike Force International LtdBanbury · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 154
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.