Jessops Construction Limited
Registered name: JESSOPS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Jessops (Holdings) Limited groupJessops Construction Limited made £13.4m revenue and a £131k loss in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Jessops Construction Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £13.4m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £131k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rickmansworth, East of England
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the current and prior year, the company was a wholly owned subsidiary of Jessops (Holdings) Limited, as it owned 100% of the issued share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £9.2m | £11.8m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £7.5m | £8.6m | £12.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.7m | £3.2m | £881k |
| Operating profit | £199k | £491k | £1.5m | — |
| Profit before tax | £199k | £492k | £1.5m | −£311k |
| Profit after tax | £182k | £500k | £1.3m | −£131k |
| Profit (best available) | £182k | £500k | £1.3m | −£131k |
| Staff costs | £986k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 5.4% | 11% | −1% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 18.6% | 26.8% | 6.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £372k | £461k | £591k | £672k |
| Profit per employee | £9.6k | £25k | £64.8k | −£6.5k |
| Cash conversion | −1179% | −32.5% | −204% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.4% | ▲28.1% | ▲13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲174.9% | ▲159% | ▼110.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.7m | £3.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £332k | £426k | £424k | £314k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.1m | £5.6m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £1.5k | £12k | £61.4k |
| Deferred income | £111k | £92.4k | £344k | £51.7k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | −£160k | −£3m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £672k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼85%
- Now £51.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £314k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jessops (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jessops Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Jessops Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Storm Building LimitedTwickenham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £696k
- Staff
- 28
- Dream Doors LtdBrackley · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £477k
- Staff
- 21
- Portable Venues (Group) LimitedTamworth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 48
- Havercroft Construction LimitedBrigg · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £435k
- Staff
- 27
- GM Developments (Construction) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £297k
- Staff
- 8
- Goodman Hichens PLCLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £375k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£131k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.