Useful Simple Group Limited
Registered name: USEFUL SIMPLE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Useful Simple Limited groupUseful Simple Group Limited made £12.5m revenue and £288k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Useful Simple Group Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £288k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.3m | £10.5m | £10.5m | £12.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £8.3m | £10.5m | £10.5m | £12.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £298k | £594k | £594k | £440k |
| Profit before tax | — | £269k | £562k | £562k | £412k |
| Profit after tax | — | £312k | £548k | £548k | £288k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £312k | £548k | £548k | £288k |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 84 | 88 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 3.8% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £99.1k | £120k | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.7k | £6.2k | £110k | £57.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲26.5% | — | ▲18.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲75.3% | — | ▼47.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲4.8% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £779k | £662k | £808k | £808k | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £122k | £257k | £142k | £142k | £153k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £3.1m | £3.7m | £4.5m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £373k | £328k | £77.8k | £479k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £57.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲165%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▲515%
- Now £479k
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £153k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Useful Simple Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Useful Simple Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Mustrd LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Think Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas.matthews LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Useful Simple Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Card Geotechnics LimitedHarrogate · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- 88
- Hyde Group LimitedStalybridge · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £119k
- Staff
- 11
- Temperature Control LimitedOld Trafford. Manchester · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 38
- Glanville Consultants LimitedHemel Hempstead · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 101
- G.r.carr (Essex) LimitedBasildon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 63
- Nio Performance Engineering LimitedWitney · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £288k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.