Nio Performance Engineering Limited
Registered name: NIO PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Nio Inc groupNio Performance Engineering Limited made £12.9m revenue and £793k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Nio Performance Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £793k profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Witney; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witney, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NIO Nextev Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.8m | £11.3m | £10.4m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £206k | £3.4m |
| Gross profit | £14.8m | £11.3m | £10.4m | £9.5m |
| Profit before tax | £104k | £769k | £25.7k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £846k | £509k | −£36.1k | £793k |
| Profit (best available) | £846k | £509k | −£36.1k | £793k |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £7.1m | £6.4m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 57 | 52 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 4.5% | −0.4% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 73.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £285k | £198k | £199k | £263k |
| Profit per employee | £16.3k | £8.9k | −£694 | £16.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.8% | ▼8.1% | ▲24.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.8% | ▼107.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▼8.8% | ▼5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.6m | £3.6m | £5.4m | £6.2m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £746k | £670k | £361k | £199k |
| Current assets | £9.4m | £9.8m | £9.9m | £14.3m |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £6.2m | £4.5m | £990k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £263k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £6.2m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼45%
- Now £199k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nio Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Nio Performance Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers LimitedEdinburgh · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 93
- Card Geotechnics LimitedHarrogate · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- 88
- Media Powerhouse LimitedST. Albans · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £26.2k
- Staff
- 61
- Wallace Whittle LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 125
- Hyde Group LimitedStalybridge · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £119k
- Staff
- 11
- Temperature Control LimitedOld Trafford. Manchester · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £793k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.