Sahir House
Registered name: SAHIR HOUSE
Sahir House made £607k revenue and £86.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Sahir House’s revenue grew 132% to £607k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £86.9k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £262k | £607k |
| Gross profit | £262k | £607k |
| Operating profit | −£166k | £83.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£165k | £86.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£165k | £86.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£165k | £86.9k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −62.9% | 14.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.1k | £50.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.3k | £7.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲131.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £94.3k | £188k |
| Net assets | £116k | £199k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3k | £946 |
| Current assets | £121k | £201k |
| Debtors | £26.4k | £13.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲72%
- Now £199k
- Cash at bank
- ▲99%
- Now £188k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £946
Similar profitable businesses
- Mental Health UK Services LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £600k
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- —
- Rock 2 Recovery CICExeter · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £592k
- Profit
- £848
- Staff
- 9
- Get a Drip Pharma LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £623k
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 6
- Aj Zion LimitedBournemouth · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £583k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 18
- Healthwatch Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CICHuntingdon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £642k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- —
- H G Optics LimitedAlton · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £564k
- Profit
- £43.4k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £86.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.