Genii Engineering & Technology Training Limited
Registered name: GENII ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Peoplecert Holdings UK Ltd groupGenii Engineering & Technology Training Limited made £13m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Genii Engineering & Technology Training Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £13m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.2m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Workington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Workington, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £11m | £11.3m | £13m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £6.1m | £6.3m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £4.9m | £5m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | −£2.4m | −£1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | −£2.4m | −£1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | −£1.9m | −£1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | −£1.9m | −£1.8m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £7.1m | £8.5m | £8.1m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 181 | 179 | 161 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | −17.4% | −15.6% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 49% | 44.5% | 44.6% | 44.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.1k | £61.4k | £70k | £114k |
| Profit per employee | £7k | −£10.7k | −£10.9k | £10.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.9% | ▲2.7% | ▲15% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼250.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.1% | ▼10.1% | ▼29.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £385k | £348k | £256k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £4.7m | £2.9m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £4.9m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £3.1m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £543k | £873k | £590k | £462k |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £114k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £256k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Peoplecert Holdings UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Peoplecert Wisdom Holdings Limited75–100%
- Peoplecert Wisdom Limited75–100%
- City & Guilds Limited75–100%
- Genii Engineering & Technology Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cumbria Ata LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Intertrain UK Ltd.Rev. £17.7m · Profit £408k
- City and Guilds Enterprises Ltd.Active - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Intertrain UK (Holdings) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- The Oxford Group Consulting and Training Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradeskills 4U Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Juniper Training LimitedWolverhampton · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 222
- Transitional Care LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 218
- Jancett Childcare & Jace Training LimitedWallington · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 196
- North Lancs. Training Group C.I.C.Accrington · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £80.9k
- Staff
- 132
- The Opportunity Provider LtdShoreham-by-Sea · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 369
- Optimum Skills LimitedNewton Aycliffe · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £376k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.