Vision33 Limited
Registered name: VISION33 LIMITED
Part of Vision33 Holdings Limited groupVision33 Limited made £16.8m revenue and £27.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Vision33 Limited’s revenue grew 51% to £16.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £27.2k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancashire, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £10.3m | £11.1m | £16.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £7m | £7.2m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.9m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £114k | £313k | £560k | £44.5k |
| Profit before tax | £114k | £312k | £560k | £46.4k |
| Profit after tax | £62k | £313k | £428k | £27.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £62k | £313k | £428k | £27.2k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 82 | 72 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 3% | 3.9% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 32.6% | 35.2% | 31.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £158k | £126k | £154k | £233k |
| Profit per employee | £1.1k | £3.8k | £5.9k | £378 |
| Cash conversion | −627.8% | −150.4% | 126.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲7.5% | ▲50.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲404.3% | ▲37% | ▼93.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39% | ▼12.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £2.8m | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £476k | £789k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £550k | £526k | £498k | £469k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £8.4m | £8.8m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £4.2m | £5.7m | £6.1m | £7m |
| Cash from operations | −£715k | −£471k | £709k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £233k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £378
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 41.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £469k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vision33 Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vision33 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Orchard House Solutions LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Signum Solutions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SPS Sportsoft LimitedLiverpool · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 16
- Snaplogic UK LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £627k
- Staff
- 54
- Techary LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 57
- Meridian IT LimitedHenley in Arden · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £996k
- Staff
- 65
- Forescout Technologies UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £595k
- Staff
- 56
- Planet IT LimitedAbingdon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £27.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.