Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03777251 · Incorporated 26 May 1999

Upper Farm Enterprises Ltd.

Registered name: UPPER FARM ENTERPRISES LTD.

Upper Farm Enterprises Ltd. made £80.6k revenue and a £3.3k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.

Upper Farm Enterprises Ltd.’s revenue grew 7% to £80.6k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £3.3k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Derbyshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55209Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Derbyshire, North West
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£80.6k
Growth ▲7.1%
Profit
−£3.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
−4.1%
Gross 100%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£1.6k
Revenue/employee £40.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£72.4k£66.3k£75.3k£80.6k
Cost of sales—£0£0£0
Gross profit£72.4k£66.3k£75.3k£80.6k
Operating profit£8.7k£1.4k−£785−£3.3k
Profit before tax£8.7k£1.4k−£785−£3.3k
Profit after tax£8.7k£1.4k−£785−£3.3k
Profit (best available)£8.7k£1.4k−£785−£3.3k
Employees (average)1122
Ratios
Profit margin12%2.1%−1%−4.1%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£72.4k£66.3k£37.7k£40.3k
Profit per employee£8.7k£1.4k−£392−£1.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8.4%▲13.6%▲7.1%
Profit growth—▼83.6%▼155.1%—
Headcount growth—0%▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£984£5.3k£2.4k£1.1k
Net assets−£9.6k−£8.2k−£9k−£12.3k
Fixed assets£9.8k£8.9k£7.3k£6k
Current assets£4.6k£7.1k£3.2k£1.9k
Debtors£2.9k£1.2k£415£415
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−4.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£12.3k
Cash at bank
▼54%
Now £1.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

  • John Gabbard (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£3.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.