Morpeth Town V.e. Limited
Registered name: MORPETH TOWN V.E. LIMITED
Morpeth Town V.e. Limited made £1m revenue and £114k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Morpeth Town V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £114k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £738k | £780k | £911k | £1m |
| Cost of sales | £218k | £225k | £265k | £289k |
| Gross profit | £520k | £555k | £646k | £725k |
| Operating profit | £106k | £99k | £120k | £150k |
| Profit before tax | £105k | £99k | £124k | £155k |
| Profit after tax | £79k | £78k | £89k | £114k |
| Profit (best available) | £79k | £78k | £89k | £114k |
| Staff costs | £198k | £221k | £261k | £277k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 10% | 9.8% | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | 70.5% | 71.2% | 70.9% | 71.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £105k | £97.5k | £114k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | £11.3k | £9.8k | £11.1k | £14.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▲16.8% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲14.1% | ▲28.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6k | £4k | £1k | £1k |
| Net assets | £194k | £193k | £211k | £210k |
| Fixed assets | £230k | £205k | £184k | £193k |
| Current assets | £103k | £102k | £169k | £175k |
| Debtors | £20k | £55k | £88k | £108k |
| Deferred income | £32k | £31k | £19k | £27k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £210k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲42%
- Now £27k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £193k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lisburn V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £210k
- Staff
- 10
- Oakcean Capital LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- 6
- GRS Foods FK LtdEdinburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 7
- Stratford Upon Avon Optical LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £66k
- Staff
- 11
- Haslemere V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 6
- Greenbank Services LimitedNorthwich · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £996k
- Profit
- £57k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £114k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.