Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03741243 · Incorporated 25 Mar 1999

Wilson Contract Services Limited

Registered name: WILSON CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED

Part of LPW Group Holdings Limited group

Wilson Contract Services Limited made a £5.8k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Wilson Contract Services Limited reported a loss of £5.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “specialised cleaning services” and is based in Wakefield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 81222Specialised cleaning services
Status
Active
Location
Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is LPW Sign Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£5.8k
Growth ▼104.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
21
Change ▼25%
Profit / employee
−£275
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£137k−£5.8k
Profit (best available)——£137k−£5.8k
Employees (average)43372821
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£4.9k−£275
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼104.2%
Headcount growth—▼14%▼24.3%▼25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£51.6k£60.1k£86.8k£93.4k
Net assets£586£82.9k£4.6k−£1.2k
Fixed assets£78.2k£71.8k£57.5k—
Current assets£1.2m£1.6m£789k£789k
Debtors£1.1m£1.3m£576k£487k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£275
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼126%
Now −£1.2k
Cash at bank
▲8%
Now £93.4k
Headcount
▼25%
Now 21
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. LPW Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. LPW Sign Group Ltd75–100%
  3. Wilson Contract Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.