Hunter Security Limited
Registered name: HUNTER SECURITY LIMITED
Part of Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLP groupHunter Security Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £15.4k and 5 employees.
Hunter Security Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £15.4k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hunter Security Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £15.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £40.3k | £35.7k | £60.2k |
| Net assets | £1.8k | £3.2k | £15.4k |
| Fixed assets | £36.8k | £29.1k | £23.3k |
| Current assets | £95.3k | £81.7k | £80.3k |
| Debtors | £50.9k | £41.9k | £18.2k |
| Deferred income | £600 | £1.9k | £743 |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲384%
- Now £15.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲68%
- Now £60.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £743
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £23.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Phoenix Equity Partners Group Limited50–75%
- Spyder Holdco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Finco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Midco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Bidco Limited75–100%
- Beart Howard Investments Limited75–100%
- Spy Alarms Limited75–100%
- Hunter Security Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- A.d.l. Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A.m. Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aes Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Am Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apt Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crozet Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eurotech Security Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Guardian Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris and Sandford Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Maintenance Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Security Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Master Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metroline Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octagon LimitedRev. — · Profit −£45.5k
- Red Alert LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axis CLC Solutions LimitedSouthampton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £200m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 953
- Map Group (UK) LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Dalkia Group LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 5,249
- Premier Electrics LimitedMagherafelt · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Wingate Electrical PLCHampshire · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 316
- Powersystems UK LtdBristol · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.