Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03729135 · Incorporated 9 Mar 1999

Leach Colour Limited

Registered name: LEACH COLOUR LIMITED

Part of Chargeurs Museum Studio S.A.S. group

Leach Colour Limited made £9.7m revenue and a £639k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Leach Colour Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £9.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £639k and 87 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 18129Printing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is A H Leach & Company Limited. The ultimate parent company is Chargeurs Compagnie Invest, a company incorporated in France.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£9.7m
Growth ▼9%
Profit
−£639k
Growth —
Profit margin
−6.6%
Gross 29.9%
Employees
87
Change ▼2.3%
Profit / employee
−£7.3k
Revenue/employee £112k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.1m£10.6m£9.8m£10.7m£9.7m
Cost of sales£5.9m£8.3m£7.3m£7.4m£6.8m
Gross profit£1.1m£2.3m£2.5m£3.3m£2.9m
Operating profit−£1.1m−£490k−£893k−£13.8k−£372k
Profit before tax−£1.2m−£548k−£1.1m−£230k−£687k
Profit after tax−£1.2m−£511k−£1m−£213k−£639k
Profit (best available)−£1.2m−£511k−£1m−£213k−£639k
Staff costs£3.3m£3.7m£3.8m£3.9m£3.8m
Employees (average)8887898987
Ratios
Profit margin−17.2%−4.8%−10.5%−2%−6.6%
Gross margin16%22%25.4%30.7%29.9%
Revenue per employee£80.4k£122k£110k£120k£112k
Profit per employee−£13.9k−£5.9k−£11.6k−£2.4k−£7.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲50.2%▼7.7%▲9.1%▼9%
Headcount growth—▼1.1%▲2.3%0%▼2.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£566k£412k£1.2m£1.3m
Net assets£1.4m£895k−£136k−£349k−£988k
Fixed assets£882k£700k£519k£372k£873k
Current assets£6m£5.6m£4.7m£4.9m£4.3m
Debtors£1.4m£3.2m£2.3m£2.2m£1.4m
Deferred income£460k£470k£198k£265k£131k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−6.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£112k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£7.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£988k
Cash at bank
▲15%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▼2%
Now 87
Deferred income
▼51%
Now £131k
Fixed assets
▲134%
Now £873k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chargeurs Museum Studio S.A.S. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. A.h. Leach & Company Limited75–100%
  3. Leach Colour Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£639k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.