Vinyl Graphics Limited
Registered name: VINYL GRAPHICS LIMITED
Part of Jadecal Holdings Ltd groupVinyl Graphics Limited made £9.9m revenue and £43.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Vinyl Graphics Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £9.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £43.8k profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £9.8m | £9.6m | £9.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £206k | −£74.6k | £423k | £234k |
| Profit before tax | £96.1k | −£235k | £234k | £66.8k |
| Profit after tax | £83.1k | −£237k | £204k | £43.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £83.1k | −£237k | £204k | £43.8k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 67 | 66 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | −2.4% | 2.1% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 40.5% | 42.6% | 42.7% | 46.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £146k | £146k | £166k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | −£3.5k | £3.1k | £730 |
| Cash conversion | −422.7% | — | −148.6% | −158% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▼1.3% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼385.3% | — | ▼78.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▼1.5% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8k | £0 | £4.1k | £298k |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £5.1m | £5.3m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£872k | −£645k | −£628k | −£370k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £166k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £730
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −158%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7089%
- Now £298k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jadecal Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vinyl Graphics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Jadecal Signs LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Glendining Signs LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Perivan LimitedLondon · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- 52
- Eae Creative Colour LimitedNorwich · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 79
- MBM Print SCS LimitedEast Kilbride · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £989k
- Staff
- —
- Falconer Print and Packaging LimitedElland · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 65
- Stewart Signs LimitedEastleigh Hants · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £327k
- Staff
- 78
- Hobbs the Printers LimitedSouthampton · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £97.4k
- Staff
- 122
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £43.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.