H&W Courts Limited
Registered name: H&W COURTS LIMITED
Part of Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limited groupH&W Courts Limited made £4.9m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
H&W Courts Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5m | £6.8m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£2.3m | −£4.1m | −£3.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.7m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2.6m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £2.9m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.9m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.9m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 56.2% | 42.6% | 26.8% |
| Gross margin | 48.2% | 39.3% | 30.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52.3% | ▼28.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▼54.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Two Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Group Limited75–100%
- International Public Partnerships GP Limited75–100%
- Ipp Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Ipp Bond Limited75–100%
- Bootle Derby Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ipp Pfi Holdings Limited75–100%
- H&W Courts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Wymondham LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £1.9m
- Fieldsecond LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £139k
- Abingdon LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £763k
- Ipp Properties (Abingdon) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £523k
- Ipp Properties (H&W Courts) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £653k
- Ipp Properties (Norfolk) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Narville LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taskmore LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- NTN Devco LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £130k
- Staff
- —
- CL International Management (UK) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- 24
- Hartwood Care (2) LimitedEgham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 90
- Hartwood Care (3) LimitedEgham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £187k
- Staff
- 87
- Zing Property Services Group LimitedBelfast · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £5.8k
- Staff
- 80
- Global Property Ventures LimitedStevenage · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £627k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.