Bito Storage Systems Limited
Registered name: BITO STORAGE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Bito Storage Systems Limited made £10.8m revenue and a £93k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bito Storage Systems Limited’s revenue fell 58% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £93k and 34 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Nuneaton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nuneaton, West Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Fritz Bittmann Holding GmbH”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.8m | £21.2m | £25.7m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £16m | £15m | £18.6m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £6.2m | £7m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £981k | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£73.5k |
| Profit before tax | £981k | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£86.6k |
| Profit after tax | £863k | £1.1m | £1.2m | −£93k |
| Profit (best available) | £863k | £1.1m | £1.2m | −£93k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.7m | £3.1m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 41 | 41 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4% | 5.3% | 4.7% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 29.1% | 27.4% | 34.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £545k | £516k | £627k | £317k |
| Profit per employee | £21.6k | £27.5k | £29.1k | −£2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲21.4% | ▼58.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲30.6% | ▲6% | ▼107.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.5% | 0% | ▼17.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £766k | £4.2m | £1.3m | £446k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £11.4m | £6.1m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £4.9m | £2.4m | £5.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £4.1m | £305k | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £317k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 28.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 52.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼29%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £446k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▲916%
- Now £3.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £1.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- Garware Hi-Tech Films International LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Scott Direct LimitedGrangemouth · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £99.1k
- Staff
- 63
- Lechler Coatings LimitedMiddlewich · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £335k
- Staff
- 22
- Healan Ingredients LimitedYork · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 28
- Yonex U.K. LimitedWhite City · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- 22
- Rapier Star LimitedMacclesfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£93k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.