Mollertech Limited
Registered name: MOLLERTECH LIMITED
Part of Mollertech International Gmbh groupMollertech Limited made £28.5m revenue and a £922k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Mollertech Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £28.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £922k and 194 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Ynysddu, Newport; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ynysddu, Newport, Wales
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £21.8m | £27.9m | £23m | £28.5m |
| Cost of sales | £15.4m | £17.9m | £23.3m | £21.9m | £23.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £3.9m | £4.6m | £1.2m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £456k | −£899k | −£1.3m | −£3.2m | −£682k |
| Profit before tax | £434k | −£894k | −£1.5m | −£3.4m | −£922k |
| Profit after tax | £434k | −£894k | −£1.5m | −£3.4m | −£922k |
| Profit (best available) | £434k | −£894k | −£1.5m | −£3.4m | −£922k |
| Staff costs | £5.8m | £6.2m | £6.4m | £6.7m | £7.7m |
| Employees (average) | 201 | 204 | 193 | 185 | 194 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | −4.1% | −5.3% | −14.8% | −3.2% |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 17.7% | 16.5% | 5% | 16.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £107k | £145k | £124k | £147k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | −£4.4k | −£7.6k | −£18.4k | −£4.8k |
| Cash conversion | 145.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲28.2% | ▼17.6% | ▲23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼306.1% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼5.4% | ▼4.2% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £177k | £155k | £6.2k | £418k | £86.3k |
| Net assets | £6m | £5.1m | £3.7m | £274k | −£648k |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.5m | £4m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £8.4m | £7.8m | £7.1m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £947k |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | £662k | −£844k | £2.2m | −£1.2m | −£213k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £147k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼337%
- Now −£648k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £86.3k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 194
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mollertech International Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Mollertech Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thomas Dudley LimitedDudley · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 212
- Marshall-Tufflex LimitedST. Leonards-on-Sea · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 166
- Direct Trade (Yorkshire) LimitedDoncaster · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 221
- Melba Products LimitedRamsbottom · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 226
- Moulded Foams LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 157
- Sanko Gosei UK LtdSkelmersdale · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 173
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£922k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.