Thomas Dudley Limited
Registered name: THOMAS DUDLEY LIMITED
Part of Thomas Dudley Holdings Limited groupThomas Dudley Limited made £29.2m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Thomas Dudley Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £29.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 212 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Dudley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dudley, West Midlands
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Thomas Dudley”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.7m | £28.9m | £29m | £29.2m |
| Cost of sales | £17.2m | £18.2m | £17.8m | £17.7m |
| Gross profit | £10.5m | £10.8m | £11.2m | £11.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £7.8m | £8.6m | £8.7m | £9.2m |
| Employees (average) | 216 | 216 | 213 | 212 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 8.6% |
| Gross margin | 37.8% | 37.2% | 38.5% | 39.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £128k | £134k | £136k | £138k |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | £10.6k | £13k | £11.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▲0.4% | ▲0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▲20.9% | ▼10.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼1.4% | ▼0.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £18.1m | £20.4m | £20.7m | £21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £4.9m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Current assets | £15.5m | £17.1m | £19.2m | £20.6m |
| Debtors | £4.4m | £4.9m | £5.3m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £24.3k | £9k | £0 | £97.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £138k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 212
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £97.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thomas Dudley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thomas Dudley Group Limited75–100%
- Thomas Dudley Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Thomas Dudley Foundry LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit −£2.6m
- Lowki.ai LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rugby Plastics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waterfit LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Beta Ballvalves LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cronexrabo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Masefield Epson LtdFigures not disclosed
- Masefield-Beta LtdFigures not disclosed
- McDonald Diecasting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Dudley Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marshall-Tufflex LimitedST. Leonards-on-Sea · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 166
- Melba Products LimitedRamsbottom · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 226
- Sanko Gosei UK LtdSkelmersdale · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 173
- Advanced Plastics LimitedHull · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 293
- Hubron (International) LimitedCommerce Way · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Direct Trade (Yorkshire) LimitedDoncaster · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 221
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.