Spirit SSR Limited
Registered name: SPIRIT SSR LIMITED
Part of Ampa Holdings LLP groupSpirit SSR Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of -£381k and 21 employees.
Spirit SSR Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of −£381k and 21 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Spirit SSR Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 21
- Net assets
- −£381k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £174 | £568 | £103k | £159k |
| Net assets | £972 | −£210k | −£379k | −£381k |
| Fixed assets | £138k | £129k | £119k | £104k |
| Current assets | £294k | £277k | £400k | £388k |
| Debtors | £4.4k | £175 | £47.6k | £228k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£381k
- Cash at bank
- ▲55%
- Now £159k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £104k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ampa Holdings LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ampa Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Spirit SSR Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Aspens-Services (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ramco (Harlow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Steer Davies & Gleave Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Steer Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.