Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03631564 · Incorporated 15 Sep 1998

Ulrich Attachments Limited

Registered name: ULRICH ATTACHMENTS LIMITED

Part of Shaun Sadler Holdings Limited group

Ulrich Attachments Limited made £339k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ulrich Attachments Limited reported £339k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 42% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Jarrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Jarrow, North East
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Maymask (XXX) Limited. The ultimate parent undertaking is Shaun Sadler Holdings Limited. Both are companies registered in the United Kingdom.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£339k
Growth ▼42.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change ▼6.7%
Profit / employee
£24.2k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£116k−£27.1k£589k£339k
Profit (best available)£116k−£27.1k£589k£339k
Employees (average)14161514
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£8.3k−£1.7k£39.2k£24.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼123.3%—▼42.5%
Headcount growth—▲14.3%▼6.3%▼6.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£97.2k£101k£250k£292k
Net assets£88.4k£61.3k£650k£988k
Fixed assets£148k£148k£135k£103k
Current assets£2.4m£2.1m£2.4m£2.2m
Debtors£1.6m£1.4m£1.4m£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲52%
Now £988k
Cash at bank
▲17%
Now £292k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼24%
Now £103k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Shaun Sadler Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Maymask (XXX) Limited75–100%
  3. Ulrich Attachments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £339k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.