Blacks Visual Merchandising Limited
Registered name: BLACKS VISUAL MERCHANDISING LIMITED
Part of Blacks Industries Limited groupBlacks Visual Merchandising Limited made £9.2m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024.
Blacks Visual Merchandising Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £9.2m in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £1m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Wetherby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wetherby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Blacks Industries Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.1m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £5.2m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.9m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £572k | £825k |
| Profit before tax | — | £531k | £761k |
| Profit after tax | £434k | £1.4m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £434k | £1.4m | £1m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 58 | 64 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 15.1% | 11.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 43.2% | 51.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £157k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | £9k | £23.7k | £15.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲216.4% | ▼25.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.8% | ▲10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15 | £111k | £70.5k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £372k | £353k | £943k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £244k | £159k | £244k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £70.5k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £244k
- Fixed assets
- ▲167%
- Now £943k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blacks Industries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blacks Visual Merchandising Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Blacks London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blacks Visual Merchandising (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Juliana Greenhouses LtdCheltenham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 44
- Wernick Avdanzer LimitedWickford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 71
- MB Glass Supplies Ltd.Hasland Chesterfield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £404k
- Staff
- 53
- Welin Lambie LimitedBrierley Hill · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 46
- Somerlap Forest Products Ltd.Higbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 53
- Silcoms II LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £774k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.