MB Glass Supplies Ltd.
Registered name: MB GLASS SUPPLIES LTD.
Part of Layke Holdings Limited groupMB Glass Supplies Ltd. made £9m revenue and £404k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
MB Glass Supplies Ltd.’s revenue fell 5% to £9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £404k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Hasland Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hasland Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £10m | £9.4m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £7.6m | £7.7m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £855k | £354k | £491k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £827k | £334k | £486k |
| Profit after tax | £970k | £675k | £241k | £404k |
| Profit (best available) | £970k | £675k | £241k | £404k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 54 | 52 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 24.7% | 18.2% | 19.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £169k | £186k | £181k | £169k |
| Profit per employee | £16.7k | £12.5k | £4.6k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▼6% | ▼5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.4% | ▼64.3% | ▲67.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.9% | ▼3.7% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £403k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £4.3m | £4.8m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £43.2k | £97.7k | £202k | £196k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £169k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £196k
- Fixed assets
- ▼70%
- Now £403k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Layke Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- M B Glass Holdings Limited75–100%
- MB Glass Supplies Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Juliana Greenhouses LtdCheltenham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 44
- Somerlap Forest Products Ltd.Higbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 53
- Resdev LimitedElland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 43
- Cutting & Wear Resistant Developments LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £63k
- Staff
- 72
- Schoeller-Bleckmann Darron (Aberdeen) LimitedAberdeen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 39
- Blacks Visual Merchandising LimitedWetherby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £404k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.