Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03625200 · Incorporated 2 Sep 1998

Mondrian Limited

Registered name: MONDRIAN LIMITED

Part of Carpenters Group Limited group

Mondrian Limited made £24.1m revenue and a £784k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Mondrian Limited’s revenue was £24.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £784k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in commercial art galleries” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47781Retail sale in commercial art galleries
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£24.1m
Growth ▲0.1%
Profit
−£784k
Growth ▼228.6%
Profit margin
−3.3%
Gross 35.8%
Employees
30
Change ▲7.1%
Profit / employee
−£26.1k
Revenue/employee £805k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23m£25.6m£29.9m£24.1m£24.1m
Cost of sales£17.1m£17.7m£22m£17.1m£15.5m
Gross profit£5.9m£7.9m£7.9m£7m£8.6m
Operating profit£1.9m£1.8m£798k£1.1m£279k
Profit before tax£385k£981k£622k£812k−£554k
Profit after tax£282k£683k£302k£610k−£784k
Profit (best available)£282k£683k£302k£610k−£784k
Staff costs£879k£1.3m£1.8m£2.2m£2.8m
Employees (average)1925322830
Ratios
Profit margin1.2%2.7%1%2.5%−3.3%
Gross margin25.8%30.8%26.3%29.1%35.8%
Revenue per employee£1.2m£1m£934k£862k£805k
Profit per employee£14.9k£27.3k£9.4k£21.8k−£26.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.1%▲16.9%▼19.3%▲0.1%
Profit growth—▲142%▼55.8%▲102.2%▼228.6%
Headcount growth—▲31.6%▲28%▼12.5%▲7.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£473k£2m£474k£898k
Net assets£10m£10.3m£10.4m£9m£7.7m
Fixed assets£3.3m£7.6m£9.5m£10m£8.8m
Current assets£53.6m£57.5m£57.7m£61.9m£67.6m
Debtors£5.7m£6.9m£11.7m£14.1m£8.5m
Deferred income£7.7m£7.3m£5.3m£1.7m£1.5m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£805k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£26.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
36.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
35.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £7.7m
Cash at bank
▲89%
Now £898k
Headcount
▲7%
Now 30
Deferred income
▼10%
Now £1.5m
Fixed assets
▼12%
Now £8.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carpenters Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mondrian Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£784k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.